Celebrating Dissent Oslo 2024 Schedule

Draft and Subject to Change

Saturday 31 August

09:00-10:00

Registration with Refreshments

Art Exhibition on Blasphemous Women by Council of Ex-Muslims of Britain, Haram Doodles, Ibtissame Betty Lachgar and Jenny Wenhammar curated by Victoria Gugenheim

10:00-10:30       

Opening Plenary: A tribute to Blasphemous Women and Shabana Rehman

Welcome: MCs Fariborz Pooya and Mimzy Vidz

Opening remarks by Morten Guldburg, Shakeel Rehman, Maryam Namazie

Music by FarAvaz

10:30-11:45       

Plenary Session: Creativity and Humour in Challenging Fundamentalisms and Defending Free Expression

Chair: Mimzy Vidz

Opening remarks: Ibtissame Betty Lachgar

Panellists: Haram Doodles, FarAvaz, Inna Shevchenko, Maryam Namazie

Music by Yasmine Elbaramawy

11:45-13:00       

Plenary Session: Racism, Identity Politics and Free Expression

Chair: Eirik Løkke

Opening Remarks: Gita Sahgal

Panellists: Ali Malik, Rahila Gupta, Sohail Ahmed, Taha Siddiqui

Poetry by Rahila Gupta

13:00-14:00       

Lunch

14:00-15:15

Plenary Session: The Ex-Muslims: Canaries in the Coal Mine

Chair: Arnfinn Pettersen

Opening Remarks: Ibn Warraq

Panellists: Afaf Bessa, Aleem, Khadija Khan, Mohammad Hisham

Music by Zanyar Hesami

15:15-15:45       

Break

15:45-16:30       

Protest Art Action for Woman, Life, Freedom with Victoria Gugenheim

16:30-17:45       

Film: Même Pas Mal (No Harm Done) by Nadia El Fani and Alina Isabel Pérez (2012)

17:45-19:00       

Plenary Discussion: Laicite as a Cornerstone of Free Expression and Rights

Chair: Sylo Taraku

Opening Remarks: Marieme Helie Lucas

Panellists: Annie Laurie Gaylor, Mariam Aliyu, Nada Peratovic and Stephen Evans

Music by Shelley Segal

19:00-19:30       

Closing of Day 1

Sunday 1 September

9:00-10:00          Registration with Refreshments

Art Exhibition on Blasphemous Women by Council of Ex-Muslims of Britain, Haram Doodles, Ibtissame Betty Lachgar and Jenny Wenhammar curated by Victoria Gugenheim

10:00-10:15       

Opening Plenary with MCs Fariborz Pooya and Mimzy Vidz

Music by Shelley Segal

10:15-10:30       

Deeyah Khan’s Islam’s Non Believers

10:30-11:45       

Plenary: Islam’s Nonbelievers: Terror, Trauma, Transformation

Chair: Zara Kay

Opening Remarks: Jimmy Bangash

Panellists: Mimzy Vidz, Cemal Knudsen Yucel, Milad Resaeimanesh, Mouhammad El Jabbari, Zehra Pela

Poetry by Halima Salat

11:45-13:00       

Plenary: Censorship, Offence and Free Speech

Chair: Victoria Gugenheim

Opening Remarks: Ahmedur Chowdhury

Panellists: Apostate Aladdin, Sanal Edamaruku, Wissam Charafeddine and Yasmine Elbaramawy

Music by Zanyar Hesami

13:00-14:00       

Lunch

14:00-15:15       

Plenary Session: Science and Rationality challenging Dogma

Chair: Dan Barker

Opening Remarks: Lawrence Krauss

Other Panellists: Ali A Rizvi, Krystel Antoni, Rana Ahmad and Sami Abdallah

Music by Yasmine Elbaramawy

15:15-15:45       

Break

15:45-17:00       

Plenary Session: Blasphemous Women: Touching the Sacred

Chair: Maryam Namazie

Opening Remarks: Nazmiye Oral

Other Panellists: Fauzia Ilyas, Halima Salat, Nadia El Fani and Zara Kay

17:00-18:00 

Stand Up Comedy by Veedu Vidz

Music with FarAvaz, Shelley Segal, Yasmine Elbaramawy, Zanyar Hesami and more

Monday 2 September

11:00-14:00        Private Meeting of Ex-Muslims International for Members


Comments

One response to “Celebrating Dissent Oslo 2024 Schedule”

  1. Jane Walsh Avatar
    Jane Walsh

    Excellent organizing Victoria!
    I wish I could join you, I’ll be out of Europe (in the States)
    All best wishes to you Good Woman!
    XO
    Jane

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *